Shri Prakash Javadekar (BJP)

Sri Prakash Javadekar

MP, Rajya Sabha,
BJP, Pune, Mabarashtra.
Date of Birth : 03/01/1951
Place of Birth : Pune (Maharashtra)
Father’s Name :Shri K.K. Javadekar
Mother’s Name : Smt. K. Rajani Javadekar
Education Qualifications : B.Com (Hons) University of Pune, Maharashtra.
Profession : Politician, Social Worker
Spouse Name : Smt. Prachee Prakash Javadekar
Children : 2 (Dr Asutosh Javadekar & Apoorva Javadekar)
Hobbies : Reading Books
Address: 
11, Suvan Apartment, Mayur Colony, Kothrud, Pune- 411038. Maharashtra.
Present Address : 
6, Kushak Road, Newdelhi.
Phone Numbers :
(020) 25452050, (011) 23352124, 23765111
Social Media : 
 
 
 
Portfolio and Positions Held : 
1. July 5, 2016, onwards: Minister for Human Resource Development
2. 27 May 2014 – July 5: Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
3. 2011- April 2014: Member, Sub-Committee-I on the Implementation of the Right to Education Act of the Committee on Human Resource Developmen
4. Sept. 2010 – April 2014: Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation October
5. Aug. 2010-Dec. 2011: Member, Select Committee to the Wakf (Amendment) Bill, 2010
6. July 2010 – April 2014: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Power
7. June 2010 – April 2014: Member, Committee on Human Resource Development
8. May 2010 – April 2014: Member, Committee on Public Accounts
9. May 2010-April 2012: Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
10. Aug 2009-Aug 2010: Member, Committee on Defence
11. July 2009 – April 2014: Member, Press Council of India
12. May 2008 – Sept. 2010: Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
13. May 2008-May 2009: Member, Committee on Energy
14. May 2008 – May 2009 and Jan. 2010 -April 2014: Member, Parliamentary Forum on Youth
15.  1997 – 99: Chairman, Task Force on IT, Government of Maharashtra 2000: Chairman, Working Group on IT for Masses, Government of India April 2008: Elected to Rajya Sabha
16.  1995 – 99: Executive President, State Planning Board, Maharashtra
17. 1990 – 2002: Member, Maharashtra Legislative Council
For Political Work :
1. Spokesman, BJP Maharashtra (1994–1996 and 2002–2003)
2. Produced 6 videos and 10 audio films/music cassettes for party propaganda
3. State Secretary and Campaign Chief of Bharatiya Janata Party, Maharashtra (1989–1995)
4. Full time worker of BJP since 1981
5. 1984-1990: National Secretary and General Secretary of Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha
6.  1975-1987: Elected Senate Member of Pune University for 12 years
7. 1975-1977 :Organised Satyagraha against Emergency Rule and imprisoned
8. 1969-1977 ;Led Student Movement under ABVP in various capacities
For Social Work : 
1. 1978-1980 : Worked in tribal area of Thane District for revival of a Development Project, launched by Bank of Maharashtra.
2. 1996-2000: Completed successfully GoI’s Watershed Development Project in Kolvan Valley of Mulshi Tehsil of Pune District.
3. Chairman, Gramshakti, an NGO working in rural development area.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s